Nebraska High School Theater Academy Showcase
This Production Is Not Available
{{ selectedPerf.OnSale ? "Get Tickets" : "On Sale Date"}}
Omaha Performing Arts Nebraska High School Theater Academy Showcase Orpheum Theater

Join us for an evening exploding with talent!  Our sixth annual Nebraska High School Theater Academy Showcase celebrates the achievements of the state’s musical theater programs in a ceremony hosted by Broadway star and Omaha native Q. Smith.
 MORE

Join us for an evening exploding with talent! Our sixth annual Nebraska High School Theater Academy Showcase celebrates the achievements of the state’s musical theater programs in a ceremony hosted by Broadway star and Omaha native Q. Smith. 

Modeled after the Tony Awards®, this exciting red-carpet event features performances by hundreds of students from across the state with awards for outstanding productions, top performers, excellence behind-the-scenes and more. 

2018/2019 AWARD WINNERS INCLUDE:

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL THEATER PRODUCTION 

  • Bishop Neumann Catholic High School – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
  • Concordia High School – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
  • Grand Island Northwest High School – Newsies
  • Hastings High School – Grease
  • Kearney High School – Into the Woods
  • Lincoln Southwest High School – My Fair Lady
  • Lourdes Central Catholic High School – My Fair Lady
  • Millard North High School – Tarzan
  • Millard West High School – Bring It On The Musical
  • Omaha Burke High School – Big Fish

Two middle schools will also be recognized for their outstanding musicals at this year’s ceremony:

  • Columbus Middle School – Children of Eden, Jr.
  • Beveridge Magnet Middle School – The Theory of Relativity

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE

  • Bishop Neumann Catholic High School – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
  • Concordia High School – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
  • Deshler High School – Newsies
  • Hastings High School – Grease
  • Lincoln Southeast High School – Freaky Friday
  • Lincoln Southwest High School – My Fair Lady
  • Lourdes Central Catholic High School – My Fair Lady
  • North Platte High School – Newsies
  • Papillion La Vista High School – Mamma Mia!
  • Waverly High School – Urinetown

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE 

  • Al Griffin, Sebastian: Omaha South Magnet High School – Disney’s The Little Mermaid
  • Boston Reid, Edward Bloom: Omaha Burke High School – Big Fish
  • Drew Sinnard, The Baker: Kearney High School – Into the Woods
  • Elliott Purdy, Jack Kelly: North Platte High School – Newsies
  • Grant Mannschreck, Randall: Millard West High School – Bring It On The Musical
  • Jackson Mikkelsen, Crutchie: Lincoln High School – Newsies
  • Jordan Lockert, Henry Higgins: Lincoln Southwest High School – My Fair Lady
  • Luke Partsch, Henry Higgins: Lourdes Central Catholic High School – My Fair Lady
  • Ryan Mendez, Tarzan: Millard North High School – Tarzan
  • Tanner Langemeier, Joseph: Bishop Neumann Catholic High School – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE

  • Abby Schneckloth, Katherine: Grand Island Northwest High School – Newsies
  • Alice Franssen, Marty: Hastings High School – Grease
  • Chloe Rosman, Sophie: Ralston High School – Mamma Mia!
  • Clara Pohlman, Winnie Foster: V.J. & Angela Skutt Catholic High School – Tuck Everlasting
  • Grace Clark, The Baker’s Wife: Kearney High School – Into the Woods
  • Jamie Gould, Sandra Bloom: Omaha Burke High School – Big Fish
  • Jessica Kolbo, The Witch: Kearney High School – Into the Woods
  • Kelly Kroeger, Sister Mary Robert: Westside High School – Sister Act
  • McKenna Cottone, Kala: Millard North High School – Tarzan
  • Piper Monson, Eliza Doolittle: Lourdes Central Catholic High School – My Fair Lady

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  •  Billy Mosher, Race: Scottsbluff High School – Newsies
  • Colin Burk, Benny Southstreet: Omaha Central High School – Guys and Dolls
  • Harrison Boe, Lucas: Norris High School – The Addams Family
  • Hayden Fuelberth, Colonel Pikering: Lincoln Southwest High School – My Fair Lady
  • Jason Bachle, Finch: Grand Island Northwest High School – Newsies
  • Raymond Butler, Boland: Omaha Benson High School – Dogfight
  • Wayne Hudson, Terk: Millard North High School – Tarzan
  • Wesley Wiseman, Officer Lockstock: Waverly High School – Urinetown
  • Will Cook, Reuben/Angel: Concordia High School – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
  • Will Rodgers, Amos: Omaha Burke High School – Big Fish

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Abby Kneale, Tanya: Grand Island Senior High – Mamma Mia!
  • Allison Crain, Flounder: Daniel J. Gross Catholic High School – Disney’s The Little Mermaid
  • Cami Bisson, Finch: Fremont High School – Newsies
  • Clarissa Tillman, Tanya: Ralston High School – Mamma Mia!
  • Jill Stark, Sister Mary Patrick: Westside High School – Sister Act
  • Kathy Shawhan, Mrs. Higgins: Lourdes Central Catholic High School – My Fair Lady
  • Madison Cook, Flounder: Arlington High School – Disney’s The Little Mermaid
  • Mia Treu, Gabrielle: Bellevue West High School – Cinderella 
  • Mikayla Galgerud, Rosie: Papillion La Vista High School – Mamma Mia!
  • Sara Tiemann, The Witch: Omaha Burke High School – Big Fish

OUTSTANDING STUDENT REPORTER

Hannah-Kate Kinney, Westside High School

BACKSTAGE EXCELLENCE AWARD

Omaha Central High School

OUTSTANDING EDUCATOR AWARD 

Kari Vyhlidal, Kearney High School

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT IN EDUCATION

Linda Hulsey, Supervisor of Music Education at Omaha Public Schools

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DESIGN

 Easton Dippel, Lighting Design: Elkhorn High School – Newsies

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN STAGE MANAGEMENT 

Lauren Porter: Lincoln East High School – The Music Man

2018/2019 NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL 
MUSICAL THEATRE AWARD FINALISTS

From this group of finalists, one actor and one actress will be nominated to represent Nebraska at the National High School Musical Theatre Awards program in New York later in June. The two nominees will be announced live onstage at this year’s awards showcase. Finalists are selected through an audition process.

NATIONAL FINALISTS

  • Abby Schneckloth: Grand Island Northwest High School
  • Anna Braxton: Bellevue West High School
  • Brannon Evans: Millard West High School
  • Claire Margetts: Chadron High School
  • Grace Clark: Kearney High School
  • Lilly Weak: Omaha Central High School
  • Madison Nannen: Blair High School
  • Piper Monson: Lourdes Central Catholic High School
  • Boston Reid: Omaha Burke High School
  • Brandon McMiller: Westside High School
  • Drew Sinnard: Kearney High School
  • Elliott Purdy: North Platte High School
  • Grant Mannschreck: Millard West High School
  • Jackson Mikkelsen: Lincoln High School
  • Ryan Mendez: Millard North High School
  • Tanner Langemeier: Bishop Neumann Catholic High School

Visit NebraskaHSTA.org to learn more.   LESS